Lavender Profile
By Diane Wood, IIHHT

Why Take Astrology Seriously?
One of our
Beginning Astrology Lectures
Real Astrology ...
by a Real Astrologer
Experience the Difference!!

There are many types of Lavender oil including
associated oils. The oils we will be looking at are True Lavender, Spike
Lavender and Lavandin.
All Lavenders are from the Labiate or Lamiaceae family
and their botanical names tend to start with Lavendula. They are all
Extracted by steam distillation or the flowering tops and should be in the low
to medium price range for Essential Oils. True Lavender is a very versatile oil
and I would recommend it for any first aid box.
When buying True Lavender always watch out for the
botanical name as the cheaper varieties of Lavender are often used instead.
Lavandin
Lavandin's botanical name is Lavendula x intermeia
but it may also be known as Lavendula hybrida, Lavendula hortensis
or Bastard Lavender. It is not a pure' plant but a hybrid of
True Lavender and Spike Lavender (also sometimes known as aspic). It has many
forms, due to it being a hybrid, but in general is larger than true Lavender.
It has a woody stem and the flowers may be blue or greyish in colour.
Lavandin tends to grow in the mountain regions of
southern France due to both parent plants growing wild in these regions.
Although it is mainly cultivated in this region it is also found in Yugoslavia,
Spain, Argentina and Hungary.
Lavandin tends to give a higher yield of Essential Oil
than either of its parent plants. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid and
has a fresh camphoraceous note, which should not be to strong in a quality oil,
and a woody herbaceous undertone.
Lavandin blends well with Clove, Bay Leaf, Cinnamone,
Cypress, Pine, Clary Sage, Geranium, Patchouli, Rosemary and Bergamot. It also
blends well with most citrus oils.
It's main chemical constituents are Alcohols
(45%), Esters (30%), and Ketones (10%). It is quite a stimulating oil whilst
remaining a middle note.
Although Lavandin has similar uses as True Lavender it
is more penetrating and rubefacient and has a sharper scent. This make it good
for respiratory, circulatory or muscular problems.
Lavandin is non-toxic, non-irritant and
non-sensitising, although it is best not to use it in the first trimester of
pregnancy.
Lavandin was still unknown 60 years ago. This means
that it doesn't have a long history of therapuetic uses. It's
properties seem to combine those of True and Spike Lavender, although, more
research may turn up its own unique properties in the future.
Spike Lavender
Spike Lavender's botanical name is Lavendula
latifolia though it can also be known as L. spica, aspic, broad
leaved Lavender or lesser spiked Lavender. It is an aromatic evergreen shrub
which grows up to one metre in height. It has lance-shaped leaves which are
broader and rougher than true Lavender and the flower is more compressed and a
dull grey-blue colour.
Spike Lavender is native to the mountain regions of
both France and Spain. It may alkso be found in Italy, North Africa, Yugoslavia
and the Eastern Mediterranean countries. Although cultivated internationally,
the oil is mainly produced in France and Spain.
Spike Lavender is water-white or pale yellow in colour
with a penetrating, fresh herbaceous, camphoraceous scent. It blends well with
Rosemary, Lavandin, Eucalyptuis, Rosewood, Lavender, Petitgrain, Pine,
Cedarwood and Patchouli. It also blends well with spice oils, particularly
clove.
Spike Lavender's main chemicals are Oxides (34%),
Alcohols (32%) and Ketones (15%). This makes it quite a stimulating oil whilst
remaining a middle note. It's high Ketone level means that it should be
used with care and use on the skin should be avoided. It has the same Actions
and uses as Lavender.
Spike Lavender is non-toxic, non-irritating and
non-sensitising, though should only be used in small amounts and should be
avoided in the first trimester of pregnancy.
Spike Lavender is already found in some pharmaceutical
preparations and is used in vetinary practice as a prophylatic (preventative of
disease or infection).
True Lavender
The most common botanical name for True Lavender is
Lavendula augustifolia although it is also known as L. vera
and L. officinalis. It can also be known as garden or common
Lavender. It is and evergreen woody shrib which grows up to one metre tall. It
has pale green, narrow leaves with flowers of violet blue which grow on blunt
spikes. It is a highly aromatic plant with a beautiful fragrance.
True Lavender is indigenous to the Mediterranean but
is now cultivated in many parts of the world. The oil is produced mainly in
France, though can also come from Bulgaria, Spain, England, Italy, Tasmania,
Yugoslavia, Australia, Greece and many other countries.
True Lavender is colourless or pale yellow. It has a
sweet, floral-herbaceous scent with balsamic-woody undertones. The scent is
more fragrant floral than Spike Lavender.
True Lavender blends well with most oils but
especially well with other floral oils and citrus oils. It also blends very
well with Clove, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Vetiver and Patchouli.
Some oil is produced as an absolute. This is a dark
green viscous liquid with a very sweet herbaceous and somewhat floral odour.
The main chemical constituents of True Lavender are
Esters (45%), Alcohols (36%) and Ketones (4%).
True Lavender is a very safe oil to use, though should
be avoided in the first trimester of pregnancy.
True Lavender is generally regarded as the most
versatile therapuetic essence.
|
True Lavender uses Table |
|
System |
Uses |
|
Skin Care |
Abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete's foot, boils, bruises,
burns, dandruff, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammations, insect bites and
stings, lice, psoriasis, ringworm, spots, sunburn and wound |
|
Circulation, Muscles and Joints |
Lumbago, Muscular aches and pains, rhuematism and sprains
|
|
Respiratory System |
Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, halitosis, throat infections and
whooping cough |
|
Digestive System |
Abdominal cramps, colic, dyspepsia, flatulance and nausea
|
|
Genito-Urinary System |
Cystitis and leucorrhoea |
|
Immune System |
Influenza |
|
Nervous System |
Depression, headaches, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous
tension, PMT, sciatica, vertigo and stress related conditions. |
This is just a selection of the uses of Lavender
oil. There are many more that are not listed here.
Lavender oil is widely used in pharmaceutical
antiscepti ointments. It is also used extensively in soaps, detergents,
cosmetics and perfumes as well as being employed as a flavouring agent in many
foods including alcoholic and soft drinks.